Privacy Policy

Writing with Pen

Welcome to Subeezy!

Thank you for your interest in our services and taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is collected, used, stored, and disclosed by Subeezy LLC (“Subeezy” or "Company"). It applies to information collected when you access subeezy.com and its subdomains (the “Site(s)”) and/or use any products, services, website, mobile applications, electronic services, social networking sites or other digital platforms, and events (“Services”), or otherwise interact with us. Subeezy may revise the Privacy Policy at any time. 

Subeezy takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Policy applies whenever and wherever we collect your Personal Information through our relationship with you. By continuing to use this site, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal Information or interact with this site.

This Policy explains what Personal Information we collect about you, how we may use it, when we may disclose the information, and the steps we take to ensure that your Personal Information is kept secure. We also explain your rights with respect to your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Service. Please read the Terms of Service and the following Privacy Policy carefully.

Information We Collect: We collect information that you consent to give us or through contractual provisions governing our relationship with you, including personally identifying information such as your name, address, email, phone number, educational background, preferences, and any other information you choose to provide (collectively, “Personal Data”). Personal Data is collected when you visit the Sites, register for accounts, submit requests for tutors and/or coaches, enroll in and use our Services, participate in our social media communities (including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube), and when you communicate to us via email or phone. When you access our Sites, information is automatically collected from your device, including your IP address, length of time spent on the Sites, pages clicked on, device type and operating system, location, browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit. We collect Personal Data required to create and/or modify your account, submit a contact or survey form, or request customer support. We may also use “cookies” to keep, and sometimes track, information about you in order to create a personalized experience in order to perform our contractual obligations and provide the Subeezy Services. Cookies are small data files that track how you navigate on our Sites, including what content you look at and what you purchase. Cookies may store your preferences and other information to provide you a more individualized browser experience. You can change the settings in your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Services may not work properly or as intended without cookies enabled. By accessing Subeezy or its Services, you agree to our use of your cookies in order to assist us in creating a better site experience. If another individual or organization registers you for Services (such as your parent, school, or employer), those individual(s) and/or organization(s) may provide use with Personal Data about you. The Personal Data you provide during payment is collected and processed by our payment processor (in most cases, Paypal or Stripe). Under no circumstances will Subeezy save any personal financial information, including credit card number, expiration date, or security code.

Third-Party Service Providers: We may utilize services offered by third parties, such as Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, in order to improve our Services and better understand our business. These third-party service providers may utilize data from interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age or gender), but are not permitted to use the information collected from Subeezy for reasons other than to help us improve our Services. Additionally, we use third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This enables us to display advertisements to you at different websites via the Google Content Network. You can customize your preferences via Google’s Ad Settings. We do not collect any identifiable information through any third-party remarketing system. Additionally, the Sites may provide links to third-party websites, including advertisements for products not offered by Subeezy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to or govern the collection and use of your Personal Data by third-party websites. We encourage you to be careful of what links you click on.

Use of Personal Data: We may utilize your Personal Data in order to provide the Services for which you provided the data for (for example, registering you for a Service). We may utilize your Personal Data in order to personalize and/or customize your Subeezy experience. We may utilize Personal Data to send you more information about the Service you registered for or for other Services we provide or about select third-party products or services that you may be interested in. We may utilize Personal Data to send you updates, alerts, and support messages or to respond to your comments, questions, requests, or feedback. We may improve and support our business by utilizing Personal Data, including analyzing trends, usage, and activities with the Services or for creating marketing, promotional, or advertising purposes. We may utilize Personal Data to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions or unauthorized access to Subeezy or its Services.

Disclosure of Personal Data: We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes. In response to legal process, to protect our rights, or as otherwise required by law, we may disclose your Personal Data. This includes disclosure of Personal Data for the prevention and/or detection of a crime. We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties who are serving the purpose of Subeezy Services, such as process transactions or otherwise help our business. These third-party service providers are authorized to use your Personal Data only as necessary to provide the Subeezy Service. We do not authorize third-parties to use your Personal Data, except in order to help us provide the Subeezy Services. We may anonymize your Personal Data so that it does not directly identify you and share with third-parties. We may share your Personal Data with third-parties if you have provided written consent for us to do so. Subeezy may have an agreement with another institution or organization for which you enroll in a Service(s) (such as a school or employer); in these situations, we may share Personal Data to the third-party individual(s) and/or organization(s) that request your data. If we sell part or all of our company or enter a joint venture with another business entity, we may disclose your Personal Data to the new business partners or owners.

Telephone: If you provide Subeezy with a telephone number, you agree that Subeezy may contact you about the Services and other opportunities via telephone and/or text message. Standard messaging, data, and other fees may be charged by your carrier.

Transfer of Data: Your Personal Data will be stored in the United States. At this time, Subeezy has no other countries where facilities are located. By utilizing Subeezy or its Services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to other Subeezy facilities, including any future facilities that may be located outside of the United States.

Security: We employ security measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized individual(s) and/or organization(s). Furthermore, we employ security measures to protect your Personal Data from accidental loss, damage, or unlawful processing. When registering for a Subeezy account, you must select a password. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, for any and all use of your account, and for restricting access to your account from anyone other than yourself. Subeezy has the right to refuse Services or terminate your account for any reason in its sole discretion without notice to you. We will never ask you to disclose your passwords to us.

Data Retention: We may keep your Personal Data for up to 7 years from the date of your last activity on the Sites or Services in order for accurate records and improve our Sites and Services. After 7 years from the date of your last activity on the Sites or Services, your Personal Data will be permanently deleted.

Privacy Policy Revisions: Updates or revisions may be made to the Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you directly via email or by means of a notice on the subeezy.com homepage. If any revisions are made to the Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, you will be required to deactivate your account by emailing support@subeezy.com. By accessing Subeezy and utilizing the Services, you constitute your consent to the present Privacy Policy.

Contact: All comments, concerns, and requests relating to the Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be emailed to support@subeezy.com.

Please note that Company's websites and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. Company is only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

Your Personal Information may be collected when you access or use this site, open or respond to our emails, enter your information into a form on this site and submit that form, visit any page online that displays our content; and link to the site via a social networking site.

Company defines Personal Information as any information that identifies you either directly, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, internet protocol (IP) address, geolocation, etc. or indirectly such as gender, race, ethnicity or location that, when combined may identify you. We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms.

All Personal Information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Policy. We may supplement the Personal Information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organizations, for example, our sponsors and partners.

This website will collect the following Personal Information from you:  name, address, email address, telephone number, internet protocol (IP) address, geolocation, etc. or indirectly such as gender, race, ethnicity or location that, when combined may identify you. We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms.

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes: to operate, maintain and improve this site and any other sites that Company operates; to assess Internet activity, such as your browsing activity on Sites, IP address, cookies, and geolocation data; to provide information to you in response to your inquiries about Company, our projects, conferences, or workshops should you request information either via email or through an online website portal; to perform analytics including the use of third-parties vendors; to conduct client research per our contractual relationships; to communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about Company, sometimes by combining your information with information from other sources.

Company is headquartered in the United States of America. If you are located outside the United States and provide your data to Company, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this Policy.  Company recognizes that the European Union has established a data protection policy effective May 25th, 2018 known as General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This regulation applies to countries within the European Union (“EU”) and governs the transfer of data outside of the EU.  GDPR restrict companies in the EU from transferring personal data about individuals to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and allow our Vendors to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by GDPR by adopting standard contractual clauses.  Transfers of data can also occur when Company has your consent or the transfer is necessary for Company to perform requirements under a contract that you have entered into with Company.  Company has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures so that the use of your Personal Data meets the requirements of the GDPR. Under GDPR, individuals located in the EU/EEA are allowed the following protections with respect to your Personal Data:

The right to access – You have the right to request Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Furthermore, if you are located in the United Kingdom (“UK”), there are two main data protection laws that apply to the processing of Personal Information: the “UK Data Protection Act of 2018” and the “United Kingdom General Data Protection Act” or “UK GDPR.”  The UK Data Protection Act adopted the requirements of the EU GDPR. The UK Data Protection Act applies to data collection and processing activities within the UK while the UK GDPR applies to data collection and processing activities outside the UK.  You have the same individual rights regarding your Personal Information as above.

Limitation of Liability

In no event will Company and/or any of its partners, providers, affiliates, including their respective officers, directors, employees or representatives, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, reliance, compensatory, or punitive damages or damages resulting from lost profits, lost data or business interruption arising out of the use, inability to use, or the results of use of the site. The services available on the site, any websites linked to the site, the materials or information contained at the site or the foregoing limitations of liability constitute a fundamental basis of the Terms of Service and Company would not have permitted you to use the site or the services absent such limitations.

Other Terms and Conditions

Company owns the content under this website and service, including graphics, software, all copyrightable material, layouts of pages, text, design, applicable processes and procedures, translations, digital conversions and other materials designed by the company or any of its contractors, employees or otherwise. Copying, distributing, replicating, decompiling, reverse engineering or disassembling the content is prohibited. No derivative works allowed under any circumstances. Users can access and disclose their tasks and requests, responses or results from service and related data entirely at their own risk. While an account is active, users maintain the right to access their task information. Inactive or canceled accounts may be completely deleted and all data lost beyond recovery.

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit. We do use a service provider, “DemandBase,” to perform analytics services.  Demandbase is a member of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). You may wish to visit optout.aboutads.info, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an opt-out for DAA-participating companies.

We take the security of your Personal Information seriously and use commercially reasonable security procedures to protect Personal Information you provide to Company. When you submit your information to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerized databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the Personal Information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

While Company believes these security measures to be adequate, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of storage is completely secure. Please know that while we will make every effort keep your information secure, there is still a risk that your Personal Information could be misappropriated, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Company does not collect data from children and do not intend that any portion of the site will be accessed or used by children under the age of thirteen (13), and such use is prohibited. This site is designed and intended for use by adults. By using the sites covered by this Policy, you represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years old.

You may correct or update your Personal Information at any time by emailing us at support@subeezy.com. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Information if it changes. We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at support@subeezy.com. You have the right to receive a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your Personal Information or this Policy, please write to us at the above address.  For individuals located in the European Union, you may contact the appointed Data Protection Authority (DPAs) for your country.

Rev. September 2022